Source: Grosse Pointe News Online

Pointers ready for Mackinac Race

by Bob St. John Sports Editor

July 18, 2013

Dozens of Grosse Pointers are preparing for the 2013 Bell’s Beer Mackinac Race.

The sailors will travel one of two courses.

The Shore Course is 204 nautical miles and moves along the thumb and hugs the upper part of the state, near Alpena, before passing the finish line in Mackinac.

The Cove Island Course is longer, 254 nautical miles, and takes sailors through the middle of Lake Huron to the Cove Island Mark, then a direct left to the finish line.

The race begins Saturday, July 20, and ends with boats crossing the finish line sometime Monday, July 22. There are 238 entries competing in five divisions. Below is a list of the Grosse Pointe competitors, followed by the city they reside, boat name and club name.

Division 1 — Cove Island

Frank Kern, Grosse Pointe Park, Absolute, Bayview Yacht Club.

William Bresser, Grosse Pointe Park, Flyin’ Irish, Detroit Yacht Club and Port Huron Yacht Club.

Ed Vermet/John Hughes, City of Grosse Pointe, Nauti Boys, BYC/DYC.

Dennis Dettmer, Grosse Pointe Park, Perversion, Bayview Yacht Club.

William Francis, Grosse Pointe Park, Solution, Bayview Yacht Club and Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Division II — Shore Course

Eric Hollerbach, Grosse Pointe Park, Aristeia, Bayview Yacht Club.

Gordon and Andrew Morlan, Grosse Pointe Park, Avatar, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Steve Nadeau, Grosse Pointe Woods, Brandilee, Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.

Gerald and Frances Anderson, Grosse Pointe Farms, Bushwacker, Bayview Yacht Club and Port Huron Yacht Club.

Gary Graham, City of Grosse Pointe, Contender, Bayview Yacht Club.

Spencer Channell, Grosse Pointe Woods, Courage, Bayview Yacht Club.

Timothy P. LaRiviere, Grosse Pointe Park, Eagle One, Bayview Yacht Club.

P. Van Tol and B. Vandevusse, Grosse Pointe Park, Eliminator, Bayview Yacht Club.

Bayer/Bayer/Barnes, Grosse Pointe Park, Falcon, DYC.

Tim Prophit, City of Grosse Pointe, Fast Tango, Bayview Yacht Club.

Jeff Clark, Grosse Pointe Park, Flyer, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

Robert Duker, City of Grosse Pointe, Gail Force, Crescent Sail Yacht Club and Edison Boat Club.

Charles M. Bayer Jr., Grosse Pointe Farms, Grizzly, Bayview Yacht Club.

Kenneth Flaska, Grosse Pointe Park, Karma Police, Bayview Yacht Club.

William Gilbride, Grosse Pointe Park, La Buena Vida, Grosse Pointe Club.

Jon Shefferly, Dan Hedges and Brian Shenstone, Grosse Pointe Park, Legacy, Bayview Yacht Club.

John Burke, Grosse Pointe Farms, Manitou, Bayview Yacht Club.

Matt Sealy and Eric Slack, Grosse Pointe Woods, Passinthru, Port Huron Yacht Club.

Gregory Thomas and John Trost, Grosse Pointe Park, Pendragon, Bayview Yacht Club.

Daniel Padilla, Grosse Pointe Park, Regardless, Bayview Yacht Club.

Jon Somes and Larry Oswald, Grosse Pointe Park, Sagitta, Bayview Yacht Club.

John Seago, Grosse Pointe Shores, Seagoing, Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.

Brian Geraghty, Grosse Pointe Shores, Siochail, Bayview Yacht Club.

B & G Schappe, Grosse Pointe Park, Spectre, Grosse Pointe Sail Club and Bayview Yacht Club.

John Gillis Jr. Grosse Pointe Shores, Sundance, Bayview Yacht Club and Mackinac Island Yacht Club.

Don Lang, Grosse Pointe Woods, Tar Baby, Bayview Yacht Club.

Aitken, Schultes and Dumouchelle, City of Grosse Pointe, Titan, Bayview Yacht Club.

David R. Keys, City of Grosse Pointe, Traitor, Bayview Yacht Club.

Jim Leamon, Grosse Pointe Park, Trim, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

J. Sammy Barbour Jr., City of Grosse Pointe, Velero VII, Bayview Yacht Club.

Colton Weatherston, Grosse Pointe Farms, Weather Edge III, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

Gregory Dunn, Grosse Pointe Park, Wind Stalker, Bayview Yacht Club.

Division III — Shore Course Cruising

Michael Fozo, Grosse Pointe Farms, Bazinga!, Grosse Pointe Farms Boat Club.

James Cooper, Grosse Pointe Park, Freedom, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Doug Carlson, Grosse Pointe Park, FreeWay, Lake Shore Sail Club and Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Joseph and Paula Butala, Grosse Pointe Farms, Gallivant, Grosse Pointe Sail Club and Lake Shore Sail Club.

Warwick Smith, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mostly Harmless, Crescent Sail Club.

Bill Snyder, Grosse Pointe Park, Revelry, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Joseph Kar, Grosse Pointe Park, Slainte, Bayview Yacht Club.

Rob Bunn, Grosse Pointe Woods, Wind Toy IV, Bayview Yacht Club.

Division IV — Shore Course Double Handed

R.A. Romer, Grosse Pointe Park, Momentum, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

Hanson Bratton, Grosse Pointe Woods, TAZ, Bayview Yacht Club.

Larry Peterson, Grosse Pointe Park, Jeanne Anne, GLSS.