Source: Grosse Pointe News Online

Blue Devils dump Dakota in Red

by Bob St. John Sports Editor

January 24, 2013

Grosse Pointe South’s boys’ swimming and diving team made it 3-0 in the Macomb Area Conference Red Division last week, beating Macomb Dakota 109-77.

A big reason why the Blue Devils won the meet was sweeping the relays.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Jacob Montague, Jack Martin, Patrick Jackson and Nick Yoo won with a state-qualifying time of 1:44.51, and the 200-yard freestyle relay foursome of Devlin Francis, Sam Wilkinson, Frank Cusumano and Martin took first with a time of 1:38.84.

Head coach Eric Gunderson watched his 400-yard freestyle relay squad of Yoo, Francis, Doug Graham and Jackson post a time of 3:31.45 to take first place and win the division meet.

In individual events, the Blue Devils took first and second in the 200-yard freestyle as Graham and Francis took first and second with times of 1:54.53 and 1:56.40, respectively, and Yoo made it look easy in winning the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:10.51. It was nearly six full seconds ahead of Dakota’s second-place swimmer.

Jackson won the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.26 and the 100-yard buttefly with a state-qualifying time of 53.54.

In diving, Eric Addy was third with 171.30 points and Tyler Leggat took second in the butterfly with a time of 1:00.77.

Francis and Martin placed second and third in the 100-yard freestyle with times of 51.66 and 52.11, and Yoo won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:11.68.

In the final two individual events, Graham and Montague took first and second in the 100-yard backstroke, turning in times of 1:00.04 and 1:01.62, and Robby Koueiter and Martin placed second and third in the 100-yard breaststroke with times of 1:09.37 and 1:10.86, respectively.

Grosse Pointe South is one win away from earning another division dual meet championship.

Last weekend, South split a double-dual meet, losing 121-65 to Livonia Stevenson and beating Warren DeLaSalle 100-86.

The Blue Devils took second in the 200-yard medley relay with Jackson, Martin, Yoo and Graham posting a state-qualifying time of 1:42.38 and Yoo was third in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:51.56.

In event three, the 200-yard IM, Jackson was second with a time of 2:08.19 and Martin was runner-up in the 50-yard freestyle at 23.57.

Eric Addy was second in diving with 175.30 points, just 2.60 from first-place Brian Atiyeh of Stevenson.

Yoo won the 100-yard butterfly with a state-qualifying time of 55.44 and Jackson took second in the 100-yard backstroke with a state-qualifying time of 56.34.

In the final event, the Blue Devils took second in the 400-yard freestyle relay as Jackson, Graham, Francis and Yoo posted a state-qualifying time of 3:23.22.

After this meet, Gunderson said season-best times were turned in by Clark Frick and Adam VanOsdol in the 200-yard freestyle; Matthew Hessburg in the 200-yard IM; Jack Warren, Connor Mallegg, James Fildes, Khaled Elbadawi, Adam Elbadawi, Brendan Labadie and William Boyce in the 50-freestyle; Yoo, Andrew Trost and Hessburg in the 100-yard butterfly; Graham, Francis, Cusumano, Spencer Rizer, Labadie and Khaled Elbadawi in the 100-yard freestyle; Wilkinson, Patrick Waterston, Andrew Harrison and Trost in the 500-yard freestyle; and Jackson, Montague, Mallegg, Fildes and Rizer in the 100-yard backstroke.

Grosse Pointe South is 5-2 overall.