flag image
Ahee

Ladies come close to earning medal


rw_1
Several girls competing with Detroit Boat Club Crew qualified in the 2014 Midwest Junior Rowing Championships. photo by Renee Landuyt.

July 17, 2014
The women qualified in two events at the Midwest Junior Rowing Championships, the Lightweight Eight plus coxswain (8+) and Double (2x).

Competing in the Eight was Gianna Manchester, Grosse Pointe South; Faith Volpe, Grosse Pointe North; Katie Konieczny, Pierce Middle School; Lee Sullivan, Grosse Pointe South; Erin Ptashnik, Grosse Pointe South; Gabriela Tucker, Grosse Pointe South; Kara Semanision, Grosse Pointe South; Emily Truss, Grosse Pointe North; and coxswain Makenzie Smith, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood.

Campaigning in the double were Claire Platt, Grosse Pointe South, and Isabella Strickler, Grosse Pointe South.

With the high finish in Cincinnati, a Detroit Women's Lightweight Eight has now qualified for an impressive five consecutive years for the Youth National Championships.

The Women's Double fared better in their preliminary race, placing second with a time of 7:38:741, which was the third-best time overall for the 20 entries in that event's heats.

With their excellent finish, Platt and Strickler moved directly to the semifinals the following day where they again finished second, qualifying them for the grand championship.

In the A Finals against stiff competition from Connecticut, Washington and Texas crews, the Detroit Double rowed a strong race achieving a fourth-place finish and a top four national ranking.

The Detroit Womens Lightweight Eight battled through the competition's heats and repechage to finish a respectable first in the C Finals.

Overall, this is the 18th consecutive year that head coach Richard Bell has qualified the Detroit Boat Club Crew for the U.S. Rowing Youth National Championships.

Look for these ladies to make another medal run next season.

Fresh Farms-1
Gooley Cadillac 2
Vyletel Volkswagen 3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Ed Rinke