flag image
Ahee

Pointers ready for Mackinac race


sb_1
Grosse Pointer Karl Kuspa is a crew member on Details. He is one of 11 crew members aboard Details. photo by Renee Landuyt.

July 10, 2014
The annual Bell's Beer Bayview Mackinac race is set for launch Saturday, July 12, and it is celebrating its 90th birthday this summer.

Dozens of Grosse Pointers have been preparing for this race for months and sailors take either the Shore Course, which hugs the Lake Huron coast from Port Huron to Mackinac, or the longer Cove Island Course, which sails from Port Huron to the Cove Island Mark and a left turn to Mackinac.

Below is a list of each Grosse Pointer signed up for the big race. It includes the owner, the name of the sailboat and the club they belong to.

Division I – Cove Island Course.

Frank Kern of Grosse Pointe Park, Carinthia, Bayview Yacht Club.

William Bresser of Grosse Pointe Park, Flyin' Irish, DYC and Port Huron Yacht Club.

Ed Vermet and John Hughes of City of Grosse Pointe, Nauti Boys, BYC and DYC.

Dennis Dettmer of Grosse Pointe Park, Perversion, BYC.

William Francis of Grosse Pointe Park, Solution, Bayview Yacht Club and Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Curtis Kime of Grosse Pointe Park, Victrix, Bayview.

Division II – Shore Course

Gordon and Andrew Morian of Grosse Pointe Park, Avatar, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Steve Nadeau of Grosse Pointe Woods, Brandilee, Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.

Gerald/Frances Anderson of Grosse Pointe Farms, Bushwacker, Bayview Yacht Club and Port Huron Yacht Club.

Gary Graham of the City of Grosse Pointe, Contender, Bayview Yacht Club.

Spencer Channell of Grosse Pointe Woods, Courage, Bayview Yacht Club.

Timothy P. LaRiviere of Grosse Pointe Park, Eagle One, Bayview Yacht Club.

P. Van Tol and B. Vandevusse of Grosse Pointe Park, Eliminator, Bayview Yacht Club.

Bayer/Bayer/Barnes of Grosse Pointe Park, Falcon, Detroit Yacht Club.

Jeff Clark of Grosse Pointe Park, Flyer, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

Robert Duker of the City of Grosse Pointe, Gail Force, Crescent Sail Club.

Tim Prophit of the City of Grosse Pointe, Fast Tango, Bayview Yacht Club.

Charles M. Bayer, Jr. of Grosse Pointe Farms, Grizzly, Bayview Yacht Club.

William Gilbride of Grosse Pointe Park, La Buena Vida, Grosse Pointe Club.

John Burke of Grosse Pointe Farms, Manitou, Bayview Yacht Club.

Todd Riley of Grosse Pointe Park, Pandora, Bayview Yacht Club.

Matt Sealy and Eric Slack of Grosse Pointe Woods, Passinthru, PHYC.

Gregory Thomas and John Trost of Grosse Pointe Park, Pendragon, Bayview Yacht Club.

Daniel Padilla of Grosse Pointe Park, Regardless, Bayview Yacht Club.

Jon Somes and Larry Oswald of Grosse Pointe Park, Sagitta, Bayview Yacht Club.

Charles Weiss of the City of Grosse Pointe, Sea Wise, Bayview Yacht Club.

John Seago of Grosse Pointe Shores, Seagoing, Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.

Brian Geraghty of Grosse Pointe Shores, Siochail, Bayview Yacht Club.

Don Lang of Grosse Pointe Woods, Tar Baby, Bayview Yacht Club.

Aitkin/Schutes/Dumouchelle of the City of Grosse Pointe, Titan, Bayview Yacht Club.

David R. Keys of the City of Grosse Pointe, Traitor, Bayview Yacht Club.

Katie Leigh Barbour and J. Sammy Barbour of the City of Grosse Pointe, Velero VII, Bayview Yacht Club.

Colton Weatherston of Grosse Pointe Farms, Weather Edge III, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

Division III – Shore Course Cruising

Michael Fozo of Grosse Pointe Farms, Bazinga!, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Ari Buchanan of Grosse Pointe Park, Christina with a Sea II, Great Lakes Yacht Club.

James Cooper of Grosse Pointe Park, Freedom, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Doug Carlson of Grosse Pointe Park, FreeWay, Lake Shore Sail Club and Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Robert Wood of the City of Grosse Pointe, Glory, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

R.A. Romer of Grosse Pointe Park, Momentum, Crescent Sail Yacht Club.

Warwick Smith of Grosse Pointe Woods, Mostly Harmless, Cresecent Sail Yacht Club.

Matthew Wenzler of Grosse Pointe Farms, Paki Numu, Grosse Pointe Yacht Club.

Bill Snyder of Grosse Pointe Park, Revelry, Grosse Pointe Sail Club.

Joseph Kar of Grosse Pointe Park, Slainte, BYC.

Rob Bunn of Grosse Pointe Woods, Wind Toy IV, BYC.

Division IV – Shore Course Double Handed

Hanson Bratton of Grosse Pointe Woods, TAZ, Bayview Yacht Club.

Fresh Farms-1
Gooley Cadillac 2
Vyletel Volkswagen 3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Ed Rinke