flag image
Jim Causley Buick

Rowers earn gold medals in Cincy


bc_1
Members of the Detroit Boat Club Crew were all smiles after a successful weekend of rowing. Photo courtesy of Susan Mattingly

June 19, 2014
Rowing as Detroit Boat Club Crew, Grosse Pointe North/South boys' team recently brought home gold at the Midwest Championships in Cincinnati, Ohio.

The boys lightweight 8+, with rowers Rob Robson, Christian Nemeh, Dylan Goitz, Sorin Koszyk, Raymond Mattingly, Andrew Kelly, Matt Dimond, Sean Nemeh and Michael Landuyt, had a decisive win with open water between them and second-place St. Louis.


Those boys also fielded a Light 4+ coxed by Kaitlin Nemeh and a Light double, both of which won gold, making them the best in the Midwest and qualified them to compete at Youth Nationals in Sacramento, Calif. last weekend.

The girls' team also qualified two boats for Youth Nationals. Winning bronze was the light 8+ squad of McKenzie Smith, Katie Konieczny, Gianna Manchester, Erin Ptashnik, Gaby Tucker, Emily Truss, Faith Volpe and Kara Semaniason.

In addition, the 2x of Clair Platt and Bella Strickler look forward to the competition in Sacramento.

DuMouchelles Embedded
advertisement
Practicing out of the Detroit Boat House on Belle Isle, the teams' seasons got off to a bumpy start with ice on the river long past when other teams were already on the water.

However, the teams worked hard with practices before and after school and spring break was spent practicing three times a day in Tennessee to make sure they had adequate water time.

The blisters and hard work paid off big for the team.

Qualifying five boats is impressive and with the teams' novice 8+ team of Elliott Ross, Riley Schantz, Jon Scott, Nils Johansson, Charlie Cornille, Liam Conlan, Lucas Benz and William Kelly winning bronze, the future is looking bright.


To read the rest of the story, log in or subscribe to the Grosse Pointe News >>

Fresh Farms-2
Mack Alger Firestone-Video-3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right