flag image
Ahee

Knights off and setting good tone


DuMouchelles Embedded
advertisement
May 01, 2014
The University Liggett boys' and girls' track and field teams finally competed in their first meet of the season last week.

The boys finished first, beating Lenawee Christian and Ann Arbor Greenhills, while the girls finished in third.

"It was a perfect day for racing and competing last Thursday when the Knights took to the track for their first official meet at Greenhills," head coach Lindsey Bachman said.


The Knights' top scorers in the meet on the boys' team were juniors Mason Demsey and Will Gilbert, followed by Andrew Lohman and Will Loner.

The girls' top scorers where freshmen Tinsley Glenn and Amelia Doetsch, followed by sophomores Julia Zehetmair and Megan DesMadryl.

Starting the meet with a commanding performance in the boys' 3,200-relay, winning by more than 30 seconds with a time of 9:29, were Demsey, freshman Christian deRuiter, Loner, and anchored by Gilbert.

"They ran a time that ranks close to one of our team's fastest times from last year and puts them in a good position to go after the all-time school," Bachman said.

Freshmen Tinsley Glenn and Amelia Doetsch swept the girls 100- and 300-hurdles, and a the boys' 800-dash was won by Mason Dempsey in his debut, while freshman Christian deRutier placed third.

Both Demsey and deRuiter came into the season with terrific fitness and great natural running ability.

Being new to track and field, both have a ton of potential to reach high levels of success over the next few years.

Junior Will Gilbert and freshman T.J. Dulac finished first and second in the boys' 3,200-run.

Strong scoring performances in all relays, and top finishers in shot were Isaiah Hines Bailey, Patrick Bernas, and George Thanasas, and high jump, Zehetmair.

Other boys who earned points were Nick Brusilow in the 110-hurdles, posting a second-place time of 20.24, and the 800-relay team of Andrew Lohman, Bernas, Lone and Fair won with a time of 1:44.46.

The team of Nick Rivera, Brusilow, Anthony Garvey and Trevor Jones took second with a time of 1:56.04.

Gilbert also placed second to earn three points in the 1,600-run, posting a time of 5:11.

In the 400-dash, Thanasas, Brusilow, Garvey and Fair took second with a time of 52.53 and the duo of Demsey and deRuiter placed second and fourth in the 400-dash with times of 56.27 and 58.30, respectively.

Lohman was third in the 200-dash with a time of 26.80 to round out the Knights' scorers in the meet.

For the girls, Emma Streberger, Emma Shell, Taylor and DesMadryl took second in the 400-relay, turning in a time of 1:02.00, and Zehetmair was fourth in the 400-dash with a time of 1:15.16 to earn points.

They run in a MIAC meet May 6.


To read the rest of the story, log in or subscribe to the Grosse Pointe News >>

Sargents 1
Gooley Cadillac 2
HL Claeys 3
Backer Left
Village Food Market-Right Bottom