flag image
Ahee
tf_2
Grosse Pointe North's boys' track and field team hopes to celebrate a second straight regional title about 8 p.m. Friday, May 16.

April 03, 2014
The Grosse Pointe North track and field program has been rock solid for decades.

The Norsemen have been able to send more than their share of competitors to the state finals and the trend will continue this spring.

The boys' squad, under head coach Frank Tymrak, are the defending regional champion.

They hope to make it two in a row, thanks to having 40 returning athletes, including senior captains Alex Brady, Justin Clayton, Donovan Holmes, John Kusch, Tod Long, Kyle Moton and Makai Polk, and junior captain Tim Herd.

Other returning seniors are Michael Bakowski, Anthony Cafagna, Justin Clayton, Anthony Corrado, Martice Dunlap, Jamal Hawkins, John Paul Heinemann, Bryce Johnson, Pearce Reickert and Ted Supal.

"Overall, we are a young team and our message will be to compete and look to improve on your last best performance," Tymrak said.

The Norsemen compete in the tough Macomb Area Conference Red Division, with Utica Eisenhower, Sterling Heights Stevenson, Grosse Pointe South, Macomb Dakota and Romeo.

Last year they finished 2-3 in the division.

In other meets, the team runs in the Huron Relays, Macomb Indoor Track, Dakota 9/10 Invite, Anchor Bay Relays, Harold Arft Invitational, Dakota Invitational and GPN 9/10 meet.

The regional meet is Friday, May 16, at South and the state finals is set for Saturday, May 31.

The girls finished 3-2 in the MAC Red last year and had a few competitors make the Division 1 state finals.

Head coach Bruce Bentley and assistants Diane Montgomery and Liz Michaels get the most out of their athletes.

They practice hard and are highly competitive in each meet.

Returning this season are seniors Jenna Belote, Marie Bourke, Breanna Cockran, Meagan Curran, Madie Gafa, Mary Hryciuk, La'Shanay Mack, Julia Rustmann, Sarah Rustmann and Natalie Schaefer.

The Norsemen have talented runners, including in the distance events with the Rustmann sisters and Schaefer.

The squad also has a larger squad and depth, which will help them win meets in the tough MAC Red.

The girls run the same meets as the boys.

Joining North in its regional meet are Detroit Cass Technical, Detroit East English Village, Detroit Martin Luther King, Detroit Pershing, Detroit Southeastern, Detroit Western International, Eastpointe East Detroit, Roseville, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore, St. Clair Shores Lakeview, Warren Woods-Tower, Warren Cousino, Warren DeLaSalle (boys only) and host Grosse Pointe South.

The first home meet is Wednesday, April 16.

Fresh Farms-1
Gooley Cadillac 2
Vyletel Volkswagen 3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Ed Rinke