flag image
Jim Causley Buick
wrest_1
The Grosse Pointe South state finals competitors finished a surprising third to earn a trophy in last weekend's Division 2 state meet at EMU. Photo courtesy of Eric Gunderson

March 13, 2014
The Grosse Pointe South boys' swimming and diving team took home a trophy in last weekend's Division 2 state championship meet at Eastern Michigan University.

Birmingham Seaholm won the state title with 357.5 points, while Dexter was second with 203 and South was third with 196.

"We exceeded expectations and nearly beat Dexter to take second," head coach Eric Gunderson said. "We had some great performances at the state finals and finished strong on Saturday. I'm proud of the guys for working so hard to attain this finish."

South started the season ranked No. 10 and slowly moved up the charts, finishing fifth before the league meet.

"We went under the radar all year and nobody expected us to do this well at the finals," Gunderson said. "Everyone stepped up and did a great job."

DuMouchelles Embedded
advertisement
Gunderson and his Blue Devils were able to capture nine All-State performances, including the 200-yard medley relay team of Patrick Jackson, Jacob Montague, Devlin Francis and Nick Yoo, who took second with a school-record and all-american time of 1:34.23.

Montague made All-State in the 200-yard individual medley, taking with a school-record time of 1:53.75, and Jack Martin tied for 12th in the 50-yard freestyle, turning in a time of 22.07.

The Blue Devils had two All-State performances in diving, with Erik Romer and Eric Addy finishing fourth and fifth with 371.05 and 369.80 points, respectively, and Jackson earned another All-State after placing fifth in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 50.95.

Yoo was 11th in the butterfly, posting a time of 52.11 and Francis was 14th at 53.05.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Samuel Wilkinson was 28th with a time of 5:00.68 to lead the Blue Devil competitors in this event, and the 200-yard freestyle relay squad of Yoo, Doug Graham, Francis and Martin earned All-State by placing fifth with a time of 1:27.21.

The Blue Devils had another All-State performer when Jackson took third in the 100-yard backstroke, turning in a school-record and all-american consideration time of 52.02, and Connor Mallegg was 21st with a time of 56.77. Graham also competed in the backstroke and placed 35th with a time of 59.32.

They continued the All-State streak as Montague took fifth in the 100-yard breaststroke with another school-record time of 58.37, and Robby Koueiter was 32nd with a time of 1:04.40.

The 400-yard freestyle relay foursome of Yoo, Martin, Jackson and Montague made All-State by taking third with a time of 3:10.34. The time is also set for all-american consideration.

North, ULS results

The Grosse Pointe North boys' swimming and diving team finished 24th with nine points in last weekend's Division 2 state championship meet at Eastern Michigan University.

William McNelis placed ninth with 357.60 points and Duncan MacAskill was 23rd with 138.80 points in the diving competition.

They were the only two Norsemen to compete in the state finals.

Liggett also had a state qualifier in the Division 3 state meet at Holland Aquatics.

Stephen Lesha competed in the 100-yard backstroke and placed 21st with a time of 58.01.

In the D3 team standings, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood won the state title with 297 points, followed closely by Chelsea with 273.33 and East Grand Rapids with 256.83.

Fresh Farms-2
Mack Alger Firestone-Video-3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right