flag image
Ahee

South cruises to MAC Red title


November 14, 2013
Host Grosse Pointe South's girls' swimming and diving team had no problem repeating as Macomb Area Conference Red Division champs.

The Blue Devils, under head coach Eric Gunderson, won last weekend's Red Division championship meet with 429 points, which was almost double runner-up Chippewa Valley, which had 285.

Utica Eisenhower was third with 208 points, while Grosse Pointe North was fourth with 158 and Macomb Dakota was fifth with 129.

The Blue Devils got things rolling by winning the opening event. Claire Young, Alex Hughes, Anne Crowley and Amy Krausmann won the 200- yard medley relay with a state-qualifying time of 1:48.42.

North's team of Meghan Veltri, Kayleigh Gehlert, Stephanie Shea and Katelyn Kohler placed fourth with a time of 2:06.14.

In the 200-yard freestyle, South's Cassandra Morse won with a statequalifying time of 1:59.07 and teammate Mackenzie Stapleton took fourth and Jordan Kavanaugh took sixth with times of 2:04.51 and 2:05.92, respectively.

The Blue Devils dominated the 200-yard individual medley, taking four of the top six spots.

Young won and Hughes was right behind with state-qualifying times of 2:08.09 and 2:12.69. Crowley placed fourth and Grace Perri was sixth with times of 2:19.61 and 2:22.53.

South also had the top three finishers in the 50-yard freestyle as Abbey Schuetze, Krausmann and Olivia Frederickson had times of 25.35 (state qualifying), 25.39 (state qualifying) and 25.76.

For the Norsemen, under head coach Mike O'Connor, Isabelle Nguyen qualifi ed for the Division 2 regional diving regional meet Tuesday, Nov. 19, at Birmingham Groves by placing fourth with 330.40 points.

For the Blue Devils, Lydia Burton and Maddie Burgoyne took ninth and 10th with 252.35 and 248.50 points, respectively.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Crowley and Schuetze placed second and third with state-qualifying times of 1:00.02 and 1:00.74.

North's Olivia Asimakis was fourth and South's Rozzie Vern fifth with times of 1:03.29 and 1:05.34.

Morse won the 100- yard freestyle, taking the top spot with a state-qualifying time of 54.59 and Frederickson was third at 57.60. South's Molly Walsh was also in the top six, placing fifth with a time of 59.32.

The Blue Devils had a fourth- and fifth-place finish in the 500-yard freestyle, with Stapleton and Kavanaugh turning in times of 5:36.82 and 5:39.20, respectively.

South and North battled in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

The Blue Devils' foursome of Frederickson, Morse, Crowley and Krausmann won with a state-qualifying time of 1:42.17.

The Norsemen's team of Mackenzie Simon, Kayleigh Gehlert, Julia Gehlert and Asimakis qualified for the state championships with its second-place time of 1:45.54.

South's Young won another event, taking the 100-yard backstroke with a state-qualifying time of 57.21.

North's Simon was fourth with a time of 1:04.11.

Also in the top six were South's Jennifer Vermet and North's Julia Gehlert, taking fifth and sixth with times of 1:04.39 and 1:04.94.

In the final individual event, Hughes won with a state-qualifying time of 1:08.13 and Perri also made the state finals by taking third with a time of 1:09.82.

South's Catherine Hartz and Meg Phillips took fifth and sixth with times of 1:13.70 and 1:15.03.

The Blue Devils put the finishing touches on the league championship by winning the 400-yard freestyle relay. Schuetze, Hughes, Morse and Young won with a statequalifying time of 3:39.59.

The Norsemen's Carrie Rakowicz, Asimakis, Simon and Julia Gehlert also made the state fi nals with a fourth-place time of 3:51.85.

O'Connor said seasonbest performances were recorded in the 50-yard freestyle by Simon, Asimakis, Kayleigh Gehlert, Veltri and Maria Mermiges; 100-yard freestyle by Rakowicz, Julia Gehlert, Gabby Burchett, Shea, Ann Marie Nicholson and Erica Lizza; 200-yard freestyle by Shea and Sydney Eger; 500-yard freestyle by Hannah Atherton; 100-yard backstroke by Simon and Julia Gehlert; 100-yard breastroke by Kayleigh Gehlert; 100- yard butterfly by Annie Eugenio and Mary Emerick; 200-yard individual medley by Simon, Juliette Tripp and Karyn Schwartz; and 1 meter diving by Nguyen.

Gooley Cadillac 1
HL Claeys 2
Firestone 2
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right