flag image
Ahee
October 31, 2013
Grosse Pointe North and Grosse Pointe South boys’ cross country teams finished seventh and eighth, respectively, in last weekend’s Division 1 regional meet at Metro Beach.

The top three teams advanced to the state finals Nov. 2 at Michigan International Speedway. The state qualifiers were Troy and Warren DeLaSalle with 95 points, followed by St. Clair Shores Lakeview with 102.


Royal Oak just missed making the finals after taking fourth with 104 points.

North finished with 149 points and South had 217.

Despite not making the team finals, the Norsemen qualified two for the state finals as sophomore Connor Sickmiller and junior Joe Ciaravino made it by finishing in the top 15 among runners not on the top three squads.

Sickmiller finished in 10th place overall with a new personal-best time of 16:28 and Ciaravino finished 15th overall with a new personal-best time of 16:40.

This time ranks Ciaravino fifth on the top junior times in recent North history. Both also earned MAC Red Division all-conference status last weekend.

Other strong performances went to sophomore Ryan Kolp who ran 17:27, senior Mike Bakowski in 17:39, and senior Pearce Reickert in 17:48. Kolp and Bakowski ran personal best times with drops of more than 20 seconds.

“I am very excited about qualifying two to the state finals,” head coach Diane Montgomery said. “We finished 7th as a team and I would’ve liked to finish higher, but the performances were amazing across the board.”

For the Blue Devils under head coach Mark Sonnenberg, juniors Nicholas DeBrunner, Michael Gates, Joe Kalmar, Kevin Biglin and Billy Michels scored points.

DeBrunner had a time of 16:34, followed by Gates at 17:05, Kalmar at 18:07, Biglin at 18:15 and Michels at 18:24.

DeBrunner and Gates also made the finals as individuals, joining Sickmiller and Ciaravino.


To read the rest of the story, log in or subscribe to the Grosse Pointe News >>

HL Claeys 2
Apollo Endosurgery 2
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right