flag image
Ahee
October 31, 2013
The Grosse Pointe South girls’ swimming and diving team wrapped up another Macomb Area Conference Red Division regular season title last week, crushing Macomb Dakota 143.5-42.5.

Head coach Eric Gunderson and his Blue Devils finished 4-0 in the MAC Red Division.


The 200-yard medley relay team of Claire Young, Grace Perri, Abbey Schuetze and Anne Crowley won with a state-qualifying time of 1:56.85, and the foursome of Alex Hughes, Catherine Hartz, Katie Graham and Amy Krausmann took second with a time of 2:02.42.

In the 200-yard freestyle, Mackenzie Stapleton won with a time of 2:10.03. She was followed by teammates Jordan Kavanaugh and Kathleen Vern with times of 2:11.54 and 2:11.93, respectively.

Cassandra Morse won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:22.86 and Schuetze was second at 2:25.57. Perri completed the sweep with a third-place time of 2:28.57.

The Blue Devils had two state qualifiers in the 50-yard freestyle as Young and Krausmann posted times of 25.37 and 25.57. Crowley was third with a time of 26.04.

Dakota won the diving competition Lydia Burton was tied for second for the Blue Devils with 158.80 points, and Maddie Burgoyne was fourth with 151.70 points.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Crowley won with a state-qualifying time of 1:00.81 and Vern was second with a time of 1:06.01. Aubrey Leggat was fourth with a time of 1:13.70.

Krausmann, Hughes and Schuetze placed first, second and third in the 100-yard freestyle with times of 58.19, 58.22 and 58.48.

Morse won another event, taking the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:39.06.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, the Blue Devils’ foursome of Crowley, Graham, Olivia Frederickson and Krausmann won with a time of 1:47.75, and teammates Mandy Wang, Molly Walsh, Vern and Stapleton took second with a time of 1:53.09.

Young had a state-qualifying time of 1:00.62 to win the 100-yard backstroke. Jennifer Vermet was second and Carly Hampton was fourth with times of 1:08.14 and 1:09.58, respectively.

Hughes won the 100-yard breaststroke with a state-qualifying time of 1:09.70. She was followed by Perri and Phillips with times of 1:13.18 and 1:13.79.

In the final event, Morse, Schuetze, Young and Hughes won with a time of 3:57.46, and Vern, Stapleton, Hampton and Frederickson placed second at 4:10.95.

In other meets last weekend, South finished 2-0-1, beating Fenton 130-56 and Midland Dow 96-89, and tied Ann Arbor Pioneer 93-93.

The Blue Devils won the opening event as Young, Hughes, Schuetze and Krausmann had a state-qualifying time of 1:53.10, and in the 200-freestyle, Morse was second with a state-qualifying time of 2:01.25.

The home team continued its success in the 200-IM as Hughes won with another state-qualifying time (2:15.24), and Krausmann was second at 25.90.

The Blue Devils took second in the 100-butterfly as Young had a state-qualifying time of 1:01.21.

In the 200-freestyle relay, Schuetze, Frederickson, Walsh and Morse placed second with a state-qualifying time of 1:46.50, and Young came back in the next event, the 100-backstroke, to win with a state-qualifying time of 1:00.16.

Perri was second in the 100-breaststroke with a time of 1:12.05, and the 400-freestyle relay team of Morse, Hughes, Krausmann and Young took third with a time of 3:54.07.

Grosse Pointe South improved to 9-1-1.


To read the rest of the story, log in or subscribe to the Grosse Pointe News >>

Fresh Farms-1
Gooley Cadillac 2
Vyletel Volkswagen 3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Ed Rinke