flag image
Ahee
February 14, 2013
Grosse Pointe North, Grosse Pointe South and University Liggett had more than a dozen competitors earn a spot in last weekend's Michigan Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association meet at Eastern Michigan University.

In a prelude to next month's state finals, this meet featured some of the best swimmers and divers throughout the state.


The top finisher was Grosse Pointe South's Patrick Jackson. He placed sixth in the 100-yard backstroke and eighth in the 100-yard butterfly with times of 54.03 and 52.55, respectively.

The Blue Devils' other competitors included Doug Graham, Jack Martin, Nick Yoo and Devlin Francis who placed 16th in the 200-yard medley relay with a time of 1:43.30.

In the 50-yard freestyle, Yoo was 49th with a time of 23.09, while Francis was 60th and Martin 63rd with times of 23.30 and 23.36, respectively.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Yoo was 20th with a time of 54.63 and Francis was 37th at 56.47,

Graham and Martin competed in the 100-yard freestyle, taking 35th and 52nd with times of 50.81 and 51.55, and the Blue Devils' 200-yard freestyle relay foursome of Frank Cusumano, Graham, Sam Wilkinson and Jackson finished 21st with a time of 1:32.52.

Jacob Montague and Graham placed 33rd and 34th in the 100-yard backstroke with times of 57.80 and 57.82

The last finish for the Blue Devils was posted by the 400-yard freestyle relay team of Jackson, Francis, Martin and Yoo, 13th with a time of 3:21.97.

Liggett's Chris Cornell was 23rd in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:06.07, and the 200-yard medley relay squad of Stephen Lesha, Cornell, Connor Borrego and Mallory Jamett took 45th with a time of 1:47.83.

In dual meets during the week, Grosse Pointe South won the Macomb Area Conference Red Division dual meet title with an easy 125-61 win over Chippewa Valley.

The Blue Devils won all 12 events and the first-place finishes spread out among several competitors.

In the 200-yard medley relay, Montague, Jackson, Francis and Martin won with a time of 1:50.99, and Graham won the next event, the 200-yard freestyle, with a time of 1:55.50.

In the 200-yard individual medley, Jackson was first with a time of 2:08.58, and Martin took the top spot in the 50-yard freestyle with a time of 23.97.

Matt Eschenburg won the diving competition with 180.35 points and Francis took care of business in the 100-yard butterfly, winning with a time of 57.79.

Jackson won again, this time taking the 100-yard freestyle with a time of 51.06, and Zach Due won the 500-yard freestyle with a time of 5:28.43.

In the 200-yard freestyle relay, Francis, Cusumano, Wilkinson and Graham won with a time of 1:38.33, and Montague won another event, taking first in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:00.97.

Francis won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:11.09 and the Blue Devils had no trouble winning the 400-yard freestyle relay as Graham, Martin, Wilkinson and Jackson had a time of 3:36.74. It was more than 10 seconds quicker than Chippewa Valley.

Head coach Eric Gunderson said season-best times were turned in by Wilkinson and Andrew Harrison in the 200-yard freestyle; Tyler Leggat in the 200-yard IM; Jacob Bucior in the 50-yard freestyle; Eschenburg in diving; Francis, Montague and Robert Koueiter in the 100-yard butterfly; Leggat, Patrick Waterston, Wilkinson, Estefano Lopez, Bucior and Matt Hessburg in the 100-yard freestyle; Martin in the 500-yard freestyle; and Waterston in the 100-yard backstroke.

Grosse Pointe South improved to 4-0 in the MAC Red Division and 9-4 overall.

Grosse Pointe North also competed earlier in the week, beating Livonia Franklin 114-55.

Danny MacAskill and Patrick Turnbull were double winners for North. MacAskill took the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events, while Turnbull notched victories in the 200-yard individual medley and the 100-yard freestyle.

Scoring single wins were Anthony Cafagna in the 100-yard butterfly and Matthew Leone in the 100-yard backstroke.

O'Connor said season best performances were recorded in the 50-yard freestyle by Jacob Flowers and John Hales; 100-yard freestyle by Alex Owens and Michael Lemanske; 500-yard freestyle by Michael Reith; 100-yard butterfly by Cafagna; and 200-yard individual medley by Graham Eger and Alex Owens.

Grosse Pointe North improved to 4-6 overall.


To read the rest of the story, log in or subscribe to the Grosse Pointe News >>

Gooley Cadillac 1
Firestone 2
HL Claeys 2
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right