flag image
Ahee

North gets upper hand with South


wr_1
North’s Paul Menth, left, wrestles South’s Antoine Herrell in the 145-pound division in the Norsemen’s rivalry match against the Blue Devils. photo by Renee Landuyt.

February 07, 2013
Grosse Pointe North's wrestling team dismantled city rival Grosse Pointe South 51-15 last week.

The teams met again in a state team district tournament with those results coming next week.

"We're getting everyone ready for the state playoffs and I think the guys are ready," North head coach Eric Julien said.

"These matches are good for our kids," South head coach Greg Snider said. "They have put in a lot of matches in preparation for the state playoffs."

The meet was tied 6-6 after North's Wilson Fisher pinned Cameron Ennis in the 189-pound division match and South's Martinez Bennerman won by void in the 285-pound division.

DuMouchelles Embedded
advertisement
At 103 pounds, North's Chase Moceri beat Earl Allard and Jaron Nelson of North won by void in the 119-pound class.

South's Alex Manchester pinned Mike Bennett at 125 pounds and the Blue Devils took the next match as Andrew Simon won a close decision over Joey Guido at 130 pounds.

Kushtrim Berisha of North pinned John Gough at 135 pounds, and Ardie Milwrick won by void at 140 pounds to give the Norsemen another six points.

In one of the top matches, North's Paul Menth won a decision over Antoine Herrell at 145 pounds and Andrew Lock earned six points by a void at 152 pounds.

The Norsemen's final 11 points came when Michael Bowden pinned Naim Muhammad at 160 pounds and Adam Roach won a tech fall over Tommy Flynn at 171 pounds.

In other matches, North lost 36-30 to Fraser in its Macomb Area Conference Gold Division regular season finale, while South lost 29-26 to Eastpointe East Detroit in its MAC Silver Division finale.

For the Norsemen, Fisher, Berisha and Bowden pinned their foes, while Menth and Lock won by decision. They also earned six points by a void.

For the Blue Devils, Ennis won by void, while Manchester pinned his foe. Other winners were Simon, Herrell and Gough, who muscled his way to a 15-0 major decision victory.

Grosse Pointe North finished 3-4 in the MAC Gold, while Grosse Pointe South finished 3-3 in the MAC Silver dual meet schedules.

Last weekend, both North and South competed in a league meet tournament at Warren Fitzgerald. This meet combined the lower three divisions of the Macomb Area Conference.

St. Clair won the title with 189.5 points, followed by Sterling Heights with 175, Utica Eisenhower with 148.5, Sterling Heights Stevenson with 113, Clawson with 110, Fraser with 85, Grosse Pointe North with 73, St. Clair Shores Lakeview and Utica with 71, Eastpointe East Detroit with 70, L'Anse Creuse North with 65, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore with 60, Port Huron with 51.5, Warren Cousino with 46, New Haven with 43, Center Line with 38.5, Warren Fitzgerald with 35, Grosse Pointe South with 6.2, Mount Clemens with 5.2 and Madison with zero.

Leading the charge was Lock, who earned the gold medal in the 152-pound division.

Other medals winners were Norsemen Menth and Nelson, taking third and fourth in the 145- and 119-pound divisions, respectively.

Mack Alger Firestone-Video-1
Gooley Cadillac 2
HL Claeys 3
Backer Left
Village Food Market-Right Bottom