flag image
Ahee

Blue Devils get best of LCN, ULS


bb_2

January 31, 2013
For the first time in their coaching tenure, brothers Eric Gunderson and Ryan Gunderson, coached against one another last week.

Grosse Pointe South, under Eric, hosted Ryan's University Liggett co-ed team and L'Anse Creuse North in non-league meets. South beat Liggett 138-41 and L'Anse Creuse North 143-42 in the double dual meet.

"This is the first time we have competed against Liggett in my time here as head coach and it was a fun meet," Eric Gunderson said.

The Blue Devils and Knights went head-to-head in the opening event, the 200-yard medley relay, with the home team of Doug Graham, Devlin Francis, Nick Yoo and Jack Martin winning with a state-qualifying time of 1:46.47.

The Knights' foursome of Stephen Lesha, Chris Cornell, Connor Borrego and Mallory Jamett took second with a time of 1:49.34.

In the 200-yard freestyle, South's Sam Wilkinson and Patrick Waterston took second and third with times of 2:02.06 and 2:04.64, while Jamett was fourth with a time of 2:05.09.

Patrick Jackson of South won the 200-yard individual medley with a state-qualifying time of 2:06.07 and Liggett's Cornell also had a state-qualifying time of 2:06.36 to take a close second. This was one of the best finishes in the meet.

In the same event, Yoo was third and Borrego fourth with times of 2:12.99 and 2:13.87, respectively.

The Blue Devils swept the 50-yard freestyle with Graham winning with a time of 23.75. Frank Cusumano was second at 24.43 and Jacob Montague was third with a time of 24.71.

Lesha led the Knights with a fifth-place time of 25.04.

In diving, South's Eric Addy, Erik Romer and Matt Eschenburg took the top three spots, earning 180.70, 169.70 and 157.60 points, respectively.

Jackson won again, taking first in the 100-yard butterfly with a state-qualifying time of 54.26. His teammates, Tyler Leggat and Waterston, placed second and third with times of 1:01.81 and 1:05.56, respectively.

Martin and Francis led the Blue Devils in the 100-yard freestyle, taking first and second with times of 52.10 and 52.26, while Lesha led the Knights with a third-place time of 55.65.

Graham and Borrego finished first and second in the 500-yard freestyle, turning in times of 5:12.33 and 5:18.33, respectively, while the next four spots went to South's Zachary Due, Montague, Jimmy Fildes and Clark Frick.

The Blue Devils and Knights also finished 1-2 in the 200-yard freestyle relay.

South's Jackson, Cusumano, Montague and Graham won with a time of 1:38.16 and Liggett's Cornell, Lesha, Borrego and Jamett took second with a time of 1:39.78.

In the final two individual events, Yoo won the 100-yard backstroke for the Blue Devils with a time of 1:01.49 and Liggett's Cornell won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:06.01.

The Knights had three competitors in the backstroke, Haley Neuenfeldt, Casey Mazza and Antonio Malkoun. Renata Szymanski swam in the breaststroke.

In the final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, South's Cusumano, Wilkinson, Francis and Yoo won with a time of 3:42.08 and their teammates, Waterston, Leggat, Martin and Jackson took second at 3:43.39.

For Liggett, Malkoun, Mazza, Neuenfeldt and Szymanski placed eighth with a time of 4:53.65.

Grosse Pointe South improved to 7-2 overall, while Liggett is 0-6 at the half-way mark.

Fresh Farms-1
Gooley Cadillac 2
Vyletel Volkswagen 3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Ed Rinke