flag image
Mike Riehls

GPN10554.jpg
Type caption here.
January 17, 2013
Grosse Pointe South’s boys’ swimming and diving team kept city rival Grosse Pointe North at bay yet again last week, winning 126-60.

Head coach Eric Gunderson and the Blue Devils opened the meet by winning the 200-yard medley relay with sophomore Tyler Leggat, sophomore Robby Koueiter, junior Sam Wilkinson and senior Frank Cusumano posting a time of 1:52.16.

The Norsemen’s foursome of senior Matthew Leone, sophomore Matt Stander, junior Patrick Turnbull and junior A.J. Owens took second with a time of 1:53.90.

In the 200-yard freestyle, South junior Patrick Jackson easily won with a time of 1:52.22, while teammate, sophomore Zach Due, was second with a time of 2:03.05.

North junior Danny MacAskill was third with a time of 2:03.98.

South sophomore Devlin Francis won the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:17.15, while taking second was North’s Turnbull and third South freshman Patrick Waterston with times of 2:25.40 and 2:31.47, respectively.

The Blue Devils posted a first and second in the 50-yard freestyle with juniors Nick Yoo and Jack Martin turning in times of 23.02 and 23.46. North’s Leone was third with a time of 24.70.

The Norsemen won their first event in diving when freshman William McNelis just edged North’s Eric Addy, 184.70-180.95. South’s Erik Romer and North’s Duncan MacAskill took third and fourth with 168.85 and 166.35 points, respectively.

South took the top four spots in the 100-yard butterfly with Yoo winning with a time of 56.81. Leggat was second with a time of 1:01.52, followed by freshmen Andrew Trost and Connor Mallegg with times of 1:04.97 and 1:14.74, respectively.

Jackson beat Turnbull in the 100-yard freestyle with times of 50.31 and 53.99. South’s Martin and Wilkinson finished third and fourth with times of 55.02 and 56.59.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Francis won with a time of 5:29.51. Due was second with a time of 5:30.86 and Danny MacAskill placed third with a time of 5:30.93, respectively.

South’s Yoo, Jackson, Martin and Francis won the 200-yard freestyle relay with a time of 1:34.84, while teammates James Seagram, Trost, Due and Koueiter took second at 1:43.46.

North’s group of Turnbull, sophomore Graham Eger, Owens and Leone placed third with a time of 1:43.57.

For the Norsemen and head coach Mike O’Connor, Stander won the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:14.95. South sophomore Jack Warren and North senior John Hales placed second and third, respectively, with times of 1:15.08 and 1:22.38.

Leone won the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 59.71 and South freshman Jacob Montague was second at 1:01.37.

The final event, the 400-yard freestyle relay, went to South’s Yoo, Francis, Martin and Jackson with a time of 3:41.92.

O’Connor said season-best performances were turned in by Eger, Michael Rieth and Chris Ghanem in the 50-yard freestyle; Turnbull, Danny MacAskill and Hales in the 100-yard freestyle; Jacob Flowers and Rieth in the 200-yard freestyle; 200 yard freestyle; Danny MacAskill and Flowers in the 500-yard freestyle; Leone in the 100-yard backstroke; Hales and Rieth in the 100-yard breaststroke; Anthony Cafagna in the 100-yard butterfly; and Sam Shehadeh in diving.

In other action last week, Grosse Pointe North defeated Henry Ford II 118-63.

North had two double winners as Danny MacAskill took the 200- and 500-yard freestyles, while Leone scored wins in the 50-yard freestyle and the 100-yard backstroke.

Individual winners included Turnbull in the 200-yard individual medley, McNelis in diving and Stander in the 100-yard breastroke.

O’Connor said season-best performances were recorded in the 100-yard freestyle by Owens, Eger and Rieth; in the 200-yard freestyle by Danny MacAskill; in the 500-yard freestyle by Danny MacAskill; in the 100-yard backstroke by Leone and Alex Owens; in the 100-yard breaststroke by Stander; in the 100-yard butterfly by Cafagna and Michael Lemanske; in the 200-yard individual medley by Turnbull and Alex Owens.

Grosse Pointe South also had a second meet last week, beating Romeo 118-65.

The Blue Devils won the opening event, the 200-yard medley relay, with Jackson, Francis, Wilkinson and Doug Graham posting a time of 1:51.33, and Yoo took first in the 200-yard freestyle with a time of 1:54.06.

Jackson won the 200-yard IM with a time of 2:08.47 and Romer was first in diving with 188.45 points.

Francis was first in the 100-yard butterfly with a time of 59.61, and the Blue Devils also gained first-place finishes in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke with Jackson and Martin winning with times of 57.70 and 1:09.97, respectively.

The Blue Devils also won the 400-yard freestyle relay as Francis, Jackson, Leggat and Yoo had a time of 3:34.75.

Grosse Pointe South is 2-0 in the MAC Red and 3-1 overall, while Grosse Pointe North is 0-1 and 2-2.

Both teams compete in MAC meets this week.

Firestone 1
Whistle Stop 2
GP Theatre Les Mis 3
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right