flag image
Ahee

South wins division meet, North 4th



GPN4671.jpg
Type caption here.

sw_1
Grosse Pointe South head coach Eric Gunderson, standing back left, and his girls’ swimming and diving team members celebrate after easily winning the Macomb Area Conference Red Division Championship meet. photo by Renee Landuyt.
November 08, 2012
Grosse Pointe South's girls' team easily won last weekend's Macomb Area Conference Red Division Swimming and Diving Championship meet at Chippewa Valley.

South won with 469 points, followed by Chippewa Valley with 224, Utica Eisenhower with 215, Grosse Pointe North with 157 and Macomb Dakota with 141.

It didn't take long for the Blue Devils to show the field they were the team to beat.

The foursome of freshman Claire Young, junior Gabby DeLoof, freshman Jennifer Maiorana and sophomore Catie DeLoof posted a state-qualifying time of 1:49.45 to take first place and earn 32 points.

In the following event, the 200-yard freestyle, Catie DeLoof and junior Cassandra Morse took first and second with state-qualifying times of 1:54.92 and 1:58.20, respectively.

The Blue Devils swept the 200-yard individual medley with Gabby DeLoof, Young and Maiorana taking first, second and third with state-qualifying times of 2:07.85, 2:13.95 and 2:15.83, and they repeated the feat in the 50-yard freeestyle as sophomore Amy Krausmann, junior Katie Graham and junior Anne Crowley took the top three spots with times of 25.41 (state qualifying), 25.65 and 25.72, respectively.

The Blue Devils had four divers earn points. Senior Aubryn Samaroo was second with 343.35 points, while senior Elizabeth Clevenger took fourth with 304.95. Sophomore Lydia Burton was eighth with 246.95 points and junior Emily Richner took 10th with 229.35.

In the 100-yard butterfly, Maiorana, Young and Crowley finished first, second and third with state-qualifying times of 59.02, 1:01.50 and 1:01.66, respectively, and in the 100-yard freestyle, the Blue Devils had four in the top six.

Catie DeLoof won and Morse was second with state-qualifying times of 52.69 and 54.81. Krausmann was third with a time of 56.37 and junior Kate Van Pelt took sixth with a time of 58.32.

In the 500-yard freestyle, junior Jordan Kavanaugh was third with a time of 5:38.23 and freshman Mackenzie Stapleton was sixth with a time of 5:48.72.

The Blue Devils also won the 200-yard freestyle as Crowley, Morse, Graham and Krausmann had a state-qualifying time of 1:44.42, and in the 100-yard backstroke, Gabby DeLoof won with a state-qualifying time of 57.35. Others in the top six were freshman Jackie DeLoof, third with a time of 1:04.08; junior Jennifer Vermet, fifth with a time of 1:07.21; and senior Becky Weiland, sixth with a time of 1:07.27.

In the 100-yard breaststroke, sophomore Grace Perri was second and senior Ellen Neveux third with times of 1:12.44 and 1:12.50, while Kavanaugh took sixth at 1:16.46.

The Blue Devils put a cherry on top of their sundae after winning the 400-yard freestyle relay as Gabby DeLoof, Morse, Maiorana and Catie DeLoof posted a state-qualifying time of 3:38.04.

Other standouts for the Blue Devils were junior Grace Henning, freshman Aubrey Leggat, junior Jennifer Vermet and sophomore Samantha Carr in the 200-yard medley relay; junior Carly Hampton and freshman Mary Kucharski in the 200-yard freestyle; sophomore Sarah Schervish in the 50-yard freestyle; Graham in the 100-yard butterfly; junior Bridget Hubbell in the 500-yard freestyle; Schervish, junior Mandy Wang, junior Annie Effinger and sophomore Meghan Moran in the 200-yard freestyle relay; senior Scarlet Cockell in the 100-yard breaststroke; and Krausmann, junior Meg Phillips, senior Kate Wacker and junior Emily Mlynarek in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

For the Norsemen, under head coach Mike O'Connor, their 200-yard medley relay team of freshman Olivia Asimakis, junior Katelyn Kohler, senior Julia Ellis and senior Emma Mathews placed third with a state-qualifying time of 1:59.60, and in the 200-yard freestyle, junior Carrie Rakowicz was seventh and freshman Stephanie Shea 12th with times of 2:07.60 and 2:16.11.

In the 200-yard IM, sophomores Kayleigh Gehlert and Juliette Tripp placed ninth and 12th with times of 2:30.45 and 2:36.91, while earning points in the 50-yard freestyle were Mathews, Kohler and Ellis after placing fifth, ninth and 10th with times of 26.19, 27.66 and 27.83, respectively.

Senior Emily Griffith was fifth in the diving competition, earning 286.70 points and a spot in the state regionals, and in the 100-yard butterfly, Asimakis was fifth and sophomore Meghan Veltri 10th with times of 1:02.23 (state qualifying) and 1:09.48, respectively.

The Norsemen had three swimmers earn points in the 100-yard freestyle. Mathews was eighth with a time of 59.07, while Shea and junior Gabby Burchett finished 10th and 12th with times of 1:01.48 and 1:02.55.

In the 500-yard freestyle, Rakowicz was fourth with a time of 5:43.89, and in the 200-yard freestyle relay, the team of Ellis, Gehlert, Kohler and Mathews also placed fourth with a time of 1:50.38.

Askimakis was seventh in the 100-yard backstroke with a time of 1:08.51, and in the final individual event, the 100-yard breaststroke, Kohler and Gehlert placed seventh and 11th with times of 1:14.95 and 1:16.76, respectively.

The Norsemen's final point-gatherer was the 400-yard freestyle relay squad of Asimakis, Gehlert, Mathews and Rakowicz, which was fourth with a time of 3:59.74.

O'Connor said season-best times were recorded in the 50-yard freestyle by Mathews, Kohler, Ellis and Jillian Fenner; the 100-yard freestyle by Mathews, Shea, Burchett, Brooke Ford and Caroline Schulte; the 200-yard freestyle by Rakowicz; the 100-yard backstroke by Asimakis, Juliette Tripp and Caroline Tripp; the 100-yard breastroke by Gehlert, Kohler and Sydney Eger; the 100-yard butterfly by Asimakis and Laura Dobbs; the 200-yard individual medley by Gehlert, Juliette Tripp, Dobbs and Ford; and in diving by Griffith.

The Norsemen's other top finishers were Caroline Tripp, sophomore Emily Hoshaw, senior Blake Moncur and junior Susan Hartzell in the 200-yard medley relay; junior Gabrielle Shimko, junior Jillian Fenner, junior Allison Fly and freshman Eger in the 200-yard freestyle relay; and Ford, sophomore Karyn Schwartz, freshman Laura Dobbs and sophomore Ann Marie Nicholson in the 400-yard freestyle relay.

More than a dozen swimmers and divers from North and South have a week to prepare for the Division 2 state championship meet scheduled for Friday, Nov. 16, and Saturday, Nov. 17, at Oakland University.

Last year's top 10 were Holland, first with 419 points; Birmingham Seaholm, second at 288; Birmingham Groves, third at 216; Grosse Pointe South, fourth at 215; Farmington Hills Harrison, fifth at 161; Portage Central, sixth at 134; Miland, seventh at 119; Rochester Adams, eighth at 103; Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, ninth at 92; and Fenton, 10th at 80.

Grosse Pointe North did not score a point in the meet.

HL Claeys 2
Apollo Endosurgery 2
Village Food Market-Left Bottom
Backer Right